Don't miss the benefit-in-kind payrolling deadline
If an employer provides its employees with benefits-in-kind, it can choose to "payroll" these so the employees can spread the payment of any tax. However, there is a strict deadline to meet to do this. What is it?
Payrolling recap
Employers can do away with the chore of reporting most types of benefit in kind on Form P11D by payrolling them instead. This involves employees paying tax on their benefits through PAYE deductions. As their employer they still need to submit a P11D(b) for any Class 1A NI they owe on the benefits to which payrolling applies.
Prepare for 2021/22
If an employer wants to use benefit payrolling for the first time they must register with HMRC before the start of the tax year for which they want to use it.
To use payrolling for the first time for the 2021/22 tax year, an employer has until 5 April 2021 to complete the registration via HMRC's registration site.
Warning! End to informal payrolling
If the employer uses their own system for payrolling benefits, they will need to register with HMRC before the deadline to use its formal scheme or stop payrolling benefits altogether. HMRC won’t accept informal arrangements for 2021/22 and later years.
Related Topics
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability
-
Payment deadline for corporation tax