New two-tier mileage rates for electric vehicles
The amount that employers can reimburse staff for business travel in company cars changes from 1 September 2025. What are the new rates, and why is this update different to previous ones?
Advisory fuel rates for company cars are updated by HMRC on a quarterly basis due to fluctuations in fuel prices. The rates determine the amount that can be paid to an employee using a company car for business mileage, or where an employee has to reimburse their employer for private journeys. Where HMRC’s rates are used, there are no income tax consequences for the employee. HMRC has now published the advisory rates applicable from 1 September 2025. The rate per mile will be:
| Engine size | Petrol | LPG |
|---|---|---|
| 1,400cc or less | 12p | 11p |
| 1,401cc to 2,000cc | 14p | 13p |
| Over 2,000cc | 22p | 21p |
| Engine size | Diesel |
|---|---|
| 1,600cc or less | 12p |
| 1,601cc to 2,000cc | 13p |
| Over 2,000cc | 18p |
The big difference this time is the introduction of a second electricity rate for fully electric cars. For 1 September, the two rates will be:
- 8 pence per mile for home charging
- 12 pence per mile for public charging
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due