New process for some exports starting in Northern Ireland
Starting next month, businesses that import goods via Northern Ireland will need to change their processes. What do you need to know?
Currently, businesses that indirectly export goods from Northern Ireland (NI) use a process in the customs declaration service (CDS). From 15 December 2025, this will no longer be possible. For this purpose, the term “indirect export” refers to a movement of goods that:
- starts in NI; and
- departs the EU from a port of exit in an EU member state.
A movement of goods that starts in NI and departs the EU from NI is not an indirect export.
There are a number of alternative ways of moving the goods. Which will be appropriate will depend on the circumstances. The Chartered Institute of Taxation has published guidance discussing these, with useful links to various procedures.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due