Latest advisory fuel rates published
The HMRC-approved amount that employers can reimburse staff for business travel in company cars changes from 1 December 2023. What are the new rates?
The advisory fuel rates published by HMRC set fixed amounts that can be paid to an employee using a company car for business mileage, without income tax consequences. It's possible to use a higher rate, but you must show that the actual fuel cost per mile is greater than the advisory rates.
HMRC has now published the advisory rates applicable from 1 December 2023, with a 1p increase for all diesel car users.
The rates per mile will be:
|
Engine size |
Petrol |
LPG |
|
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1,400cc or less |
14p |
10p |
|
||||||||||
|
1,401cc to 2,000cc |
16p |
12p |
|
||||||||||
|
Over 2000cc |
26p |
18p |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
The rate for electric vehicles has dropped to 9p. These rates apply from 1 December 2023, but you can still use the previous rates for one month from that date. For a full list of current and historic rates, click here.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due