HMRC sends Valentine’s message to couples
HMRC is urging married couples/civil partners to check whether they are entitled to claim the marriage allowance. What is it, are you eligible and how do you claim it?
HMRC has a special message to couples - “give the gift of the marriage allowance this Valentine’s Day”. The marriage allowance is not as generous as it sounds. It isn’t actually an additional allowance, but merely the transfer of £1,260 of unused personal allowance from one partner to the other. It isn’t available to all married couples. In order to benefit, one spouse must have income below the personal allowance so there is an unused amount to transfer to their partner. The other partner can’t benefit if they are a higher or additional rate taxpayer, which generally means they have income in excess of £50,270 (or just £43,662 for Scottish taxpayers), the allowance can’t be claimed.
Despite this, it's well worth checking if you are eligible, especially as the claim can be backdated by up to four years, which could mean a rebate of over £1,000. Use HMRC’s tool to check if you can make a claim.
Related Topics
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability