HMRC has recently expanded the scope of taxpayers who can arrange a payment plan online. What are the new parameters and conditions?
HMRC has recently expanded the scope of taxpayers who can arrange a payment plan online. What are the new parameters and conditions?
Simple assessment is used by HMRC where you have unpaid tax, e.g. from your state pension, that can’t be collected via PAYE, but don’t meet the criteria for a full self-assessment. Where applicable, you receive a letter from HMRC showing a basic calculation which you can then check and contact the department if the figures are wrong.
The general payment deadline is the same as for self-assessment, i.e. 31 January following the end of the tax year (or three months from the date of the letter if issued after 31 October). However, a time-to-pay arrangement can be agreed online, i.e. without needing to call and explain the circumstances, in some cases. The parameters for amounts due under simple assessment have recently been expanded. Now, an online application can be made where:
- the tax due is between £32 and £50,000; and
- you do not have any other payment plans or debts with HMRC.
To apply, you need to access the self-service part of your personal tax account via the Government Gateway.
Related Topics
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability