HMRC delays new VAT penalty rules
The first step towards alignment of VAT and direct tax penalties was due to take place in just two months but yesterday the government announced a delay. What’s the full story?
HMRC’s original timetable for the harmonisation of its late filing penalty and late payment interest regimes across most direct and indirect taxes was due to start on 1 April 2022 with the scrapping of the VAT surcharge rules. Following the announcement by the Treasury on 13 January this has been put back by nine months until 1 January 2023.
When the new rules take effect late filing penalties will be charged using a points system. Points will be added to a taxpayer’s record for each late filing and penalties will escalate the more points are racked up. For late payments there will be varying charges according to how late each payment is.
HMRC’s updated guidance about the new penalty and interest rules can be viewed here and here.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due