Government quietly confirms change to key tax deduction
The headlines for individuals at last week's Budget were all about the income tax hikes. But the small print contained confirmation of another important change. What’s the full story?
The news that income tax rates for property, interest and dividend income are to be increased was already bad news for taxpayers. However, once the Budget documents were published, a further blow was confirmed. Currently, it is possible for taxpayers to specify the order in which the personal allowance (currently £12,570 until at least 2031) is offset against different types of income. This is going to change from April 2027. The rules concerning the tax calculation will be amended so that general reliefs and allowances will only be applied to property, savings and dividend income after they have been applied to other sources of income. Reliefs and allowances for specific types of income will still apply to those types of income first where relevant.
Note. As well as the personal allowance, this also applies to reliefs and allowances deducted at step 2 or 3 of the calculation, so the Blind Person’s Allowance and Married Couple’s Allowance. It will also apply to trading losses and some types of pension contribution.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due